Monday, February 26, 2024

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Progrowtips

At progrowtips.com, accessible from https://progrowtips.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that are collected and recorded by progrowtips.com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regard to the information that they share and/or collect on progrowtips.com. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Log files are used in a normal manner on progrowtips.com. These files keep track of website visitors. This is what every hosting company does and is included in hosting services’ analytics. IP addresses, browser types, Internet Service Providers (ISPs), referring/exit pages, date and time stamps, and maybe click counts are among the data gathered by log files. They have no connection to any personally identifying data. The information is used to run the website, measure user activity on it, evaluate trends, and compile demographic data.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, progrowtips.com uses “cookies”. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on the visitor’s browser type and/or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of progrowtips.com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on progrowtips.com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that progrowtips.com has no access to or control over the cookies that third-party advertisers use.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

progrowtips.com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about opting out certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found on the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that it has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s data not sell the consumer’s data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please get in touch with us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to ensure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access: You can request copies of your data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification: You can request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure: You can request that we erase your data under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to our processing of your data under certain conditions.

The right to data portability: You can request that we transfer the data collected to another organization or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, don’t hesitate to contact us.

Children’s Information

Our goal also includes providing additional security for kids when they use the internet. We urge guardians and parents to keep an eye on, participate in, supervise, and direct their children’s internet activities.

progrowtips.com does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13. Suppose you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website. In that case, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately, and we will do our best to remove such information from our records promptly.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions about our privacy policy.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.